Suzie Mosson

Suzie Mosson Counselling may change these policies from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Privacy Policy

Suzie Mosson Counselling logo

This privacy policy sets out how Suzie Mosson Counselling uses and protects any information that you give Suzie Mosson Counselling when you use this website. Suzie Mosson Counselling is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Suzie Mosson Counselling may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11/12/2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We will never sell your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@suziemosson.org

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Ethical Statements

As a counsellor I hold a professional qualification in Counselling Couples, with counselling experience within a number of areas and theories and work to the highest ethical standards.

I will respect your privacy and culture at all times. The services I provide are confidential and there is no discrimination on the basis of race, religion, physical disability, gender or sexual orientation.

My aim is to work in partnership with clients. You are the expert on your life whilst I have the skills that will help you to lead a more satisfactory and resourceful life.

Your communications will remain confidential between us, kept in a locked cabinet.

An exception to privacy is where as your counsellor I need to take some of the issues to supervision, to ensure that I am counselling in a way that is safe and beneficial to my clients, as required by my professional code. I will not reveal your identity, and will take all precautions to protect your privacy.

The only circumstance where as a counsellor I am obliged to break confidentiality is if you have indicated that there is a risk of harm to yourself or someone else, and I am required by ethics to seek advice and guidance from other professionals. I would of course try to discuss this beforehand with you to obtain your assent.

You may ask to see my written records at any time. Any personal data retained is kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and I am a registered Data Controller.

I do not follow just one model of working, but build in a number of different approaches.

Approach

The approach that I use may be described as 'integrative'. In other words, I do not follow just one model of working, but build in a number of different approaches. It's base is mainly psychodynamic but including person-centred, TA, problem solving, cognitive behavioural, and solution focused methods. This means that I am able to tailor my approach to the different needs of individuals. Online work captures all of the above with the added advantage that what you think and feel can be put down on "paper", either using email exchanges of with the immediacy of chat. By freeing those thoughts they can be explored and dissipated.

I am active on Social Media and have devised this policy to clearly set out to my clients how I operate ethically and professionally on public sites.

Social Media Policy

I am active on Social Media and have devised this policy to clearly set out to my clients how I operate ethically and professionally on public sites. The policy is also to protect my client’s privacy and confidentiality, and our therapeutic relationship. If you have any questions about this policy then feel free to ask them in our session together or via email.

Social media plays a part in most peoples’ lives - Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+, Instagram to name a few. I engage in social media and I imagine many of my clients and supervisees do too, so the possibility of our digital lives overlapping outside of the consulting room increases.

I keep a Facebook page, Twitter account and LinkedIn page for professional purposes. You are welcome to look at these and make comments. I use these pages to share inspirational quotes, and any helpful articles on mental health issues. You are welcome to follow or even ‘like’ but I will not engage in any counselling or help via these pages. Please do bear in mind that comments could compromise your confidentiality that you are seeing me as a client or it may impact our therapeutic relationship.

I will not accept friends or contact requests from any client or colleagues on my personal Facebook account. This page is private and for friends and family only.

If you do share anything on Twitter then remember retweeting can, just like Facebook, compromise your confidentially or our working alliance. I will not offer any personal help or support through twitter.

LinkedIn. This is my professional profile. You are welcome to look at it and share any helpful information that feels appropriate.

Google + and Advertising Sites

You may have found out about me on sites such as Google+, Counselling Directory or other places that list businesses. Some of these sites allow users to add a review. If you have found me via these sites you are not obliged to rate or endorse me as a client. You do have the right to comment on these sites. Remember these sites are public forums and sharing any information could reveal who you are. To protect your privacy it is best to use another email address. If you do have any issues that are troubling you then it is best you bring it to our sessions together as this can be an important part of our therapy.

Menu